bigbanner-teas2016

Message from Vice-President and Pro-Vice-Chancellor (Teaching and Learning)

Dear Colleagues and Students,

I am very pleased to announce the recipients of the University’s 2020 Teaching Excellence Awards. The Selection Panel was deeply impressed with the awardees’ dedication to teaching, their tireless and creative efforts to make learning enjoyable and challenging, and the impact that they have made on their students’ learning.

University Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Dr. Janice M. Johnston, School of Public Health, Li Ka Shing Faculty of Medicine

Outstanding Teaching Award

Individual awards

  • Dr. Matthias M.M. Buehlmaier, Faculty of Business and Economics
  • Dr. Janet K.Y. Chan, School of Biological Sciences, Faculty of Science
  • Dr. Yeewan Koon, School of Humanities, Faculty of Arts
  • Dr. Vengatesen Thiyagarajan, School of Biological Sciences, Faculty of Science
  • Dr. Anita M.Y. Wong, Faculty of Education

Team awards

  • Ms. Lindsay Ernst (Leader) of the Faculty of Law and Mr. David L. Bishop of the Faculty of Business and Economics for EmpowerU: A cross-disciplinary, community-led, impact-based teaching and learning platform

Early Career Teaching Award

  • Dr. Anya M. Adair, School of English in the Faculty of Arts and Department of Law in the Faculty of Law
  • Dr. Tom J. Barry, Faculty of Social Sciences
  • Dr. Edmond P.H. Choi, School of Nursing, Li Ka Shing Faculty of Medicine
  • Dr. Shuang Lu, Department of Social Work and Social Administration, Faculty of Social Sciences

Teaching Innovation Award (Team)

Individual awards

  • Dr. Matthias M.M. Buehlmaier, Faculty of Business and Economics for Pioneering Social Learning in Business Education with Yocle
  • Mr. Gavin S. Coates, Department of Architecture, Faculty of Architecture for Continuing and Enhancing Field Trip Learning Experiences in the Online and Dual-Mode Teaching Environment
  • Miss Nicole J. Tavares, Faculty of Education for I-N-S-P-I-R-E
  • Dr. Anderson C.O. Tsang, Department of Surgery, Li Ka Shing Faculty of Medicine for From Bed-side to Web-side: transforming teaching with telemedicine

Team awards

  • Professor Douglas W. Arner (Leader) of Faculty of Law, Mr. David L. Bishop of Faculty of Business and Economics, Mr. David S. Lee of Faculty of Business and Economics, Ms. Ellen Seto of Technology-Enriched Learning Initiative and Professor Siu-ming Yiu of Faculty of Engineering for HKU edX Professional Certificate Programme in FinTech
  • Dr. John T.C. Fung (Leader), Dr. Veronica S.F. Lam, Ms. Michelle T.H. Pang and Dr. Janet Y.H. Wong of Li Ka Shing Faculty of Medicine for Evaluation on students’ clinical competence after a virtual simulation education programme during COVID-19 pandemic
  • Dr. King-hang Lam (Leader) of Faculty of Engineering, Dr. Leon C.U. Lei of Technology-Enriched Learning Initiative and Dr. King-shan Lui of Faculty of Engineering for Remote learning under First Principles of Instruction Framework applied in the course Integrated Design Project
  • Mr. Mathew R. Pryor (Leader) of Faculty of Architecture, Dr. Tyrone T.O. Kwok of Technology-Enriched Learning Initiative and Miss Lynn H. Lin of Faculty of Architecture for Digital Exhibition Space (DES)
  • Dr. Shuang Wang (Leader) and Dr. Aihe Wang of Faculty of Arts for Teaching to Empower: Enhancing Critical Thinking by Developing Students as Knowledge Producers

I would like to thank our external assessor Professor Anthony Smith (Vice-Provost (Education & Student Affairs) of the University College London) for providing us with expert advice during the final selection process. I would also like to thank the other Panel members: Dr. Susan Bridges, Miss Alice Lee, and Miss Tsz-lam Jeh (student representative) for their assistance in this important exercise.

Please join me in congratulating the awardees!

Professor Ian Holliday
Vice-President and Pro-Vice-Chancellor (Teaching and Learning)
Chair, Selection Panel for 2020 Teaching Excellence Awards