Skip to content

Quality Manual

CONTENTS

1.Overview of Undergraduate and Taught Postgraduate Curricula
1.1Introduction
1.2Outcomes Based Approach to Student Learning
1.3Teaching-research nexus
1.4Graduate attributes
1.5Common features of undergraduate curricula
1.6Common features of taught postgraduate curricula
1.7Common Core Curriculum
1.8Language enhancement
1.9Artificial intelligence literacy
1.10Enhancement of communicative competency
1.11Co-operative Education
1.12Experiential learning
1.13Learning outside Hong Kong
1.14Generative Artificial Intelligence for Teaching and Learning
1.15Regulations and student handbooks for undergraduate and taught postgraduate curricula
2.Framework for Quality Assurance and Quality Enhancement
2.1Approach and guiding principles
2.2Governance and administration
2.3Roles and responsibilities
3.Curriculum Development and Approval
3.1Development and approval of new curricula
3.2Development and approval of new disciplinary courses
3.3Changes to existing taught curricula, programmes and disciplinary courses
3.4Suspension and sun-setting arrangements
3.5Approval processes for Common Core, language enhancement and the mandated artificial intelligence literacy courses
3.6Approval processes for HKU Horizons programme
3.7Approval processes for Bachelor of Arts and Sciences core courses
3.8Approving authorities for curriculum matters
4.Monitoring and Review of Teaching and Learning Quality
4.1Monitoring and review
4.2Quality enhancement and improvement
4.3Institutional surveys of student learning experiences
4.4Student feedback on teaching and learning
4.5External examiners and international benchmarking
4.6Professional accreditation and external benchmarking
4.7Faculty-level consultations with students and other stakeholders
4.8Programme Learning Outcome Achievement Scheme
4.9Curriculum reviews
4.10Faculty/School development plans
4.11Academic reviews of Faculties and other institutes/schools/centres/units
4.12Quality Assurance Council audits
5.Assessment Policy and Regulations
5.1University Assessment Policy
5.2Procedures and regulations
5.3Appeals against results of examinations or other forms of assessment
5.4Academic integrity and plagiarism
6.Recognition and Development of Teaching Excellence
6.1Approach
6.2Recognition and reward of good teaching
6.3Professional development and support for teaching staff
6.4Teaching Development Grant
7.Teaching and Learning Support and Student Resources
7.1Approach
7.2E-learning support
7.3Classrooms and information technology services
7.4Student Information System
7.5Libraries
7.6Academic advising
7.7First year experience and academic induction
7.8Student scholarship
7.9Student affairs and resources
7.10Residential education
7.11Sports and exercises
7.12Health service
7.13Services for students with special educational needs
7.14Discrimination and harassment
7.15Student complaints and grievances
8.Research Postgraduate Education
8.1Introduction
8.2Organisational structure of research postgraduate education
8.3Educational aims and learning outcomes for research postgraduate education
8.4Regulations and procedures
8.5Good practices and guidelines
8.6Quality assurance and quality enhancement
9.Professional Doctorates
9.1Introduction
9.2Quality assurance framework
9.3Admissions
9.4Progress monitoring
9.5Student feedback

CONTENTS

2.
Framework for Quality Assurance and Quality Enhancement
2.1
Approach and guiding principles
2.2
Governance and administration
2.3
Roles and responsibilities